The circle of training seminars for participants in the electoral process has started
The circle of training seminars has started on October 7, 2019 for participants in the electoral process contact persons from ministries, departments, civil society institutions and the media for interaction with international organizations and observers.
This event was organized as part of the joint project of the Central Election Commission with the OSCE KP “Promoting the Electoral Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan” - phase III with the participation of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Training sessions held by international experts and experts from the Republic of Moldova involved in the OSCE KP: a member of the Central Election Commission V. Filipov, professor of the State University J. Ciocan, third secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and European Integration V. Mozarski, chairman of the Center's Public Association counseling and civic education D. Bordeyanu.
Within the framework of the training seminar participants will learn about international standards for organizing and conducting elections, including regulatory framework, fundamental principles of the election system. The trainings will provide an opportunity to get acquainted in detail with international standards of observer activity in the electoral process. Another aspect is that the trainings focus on the key findings of the OSCE election observation mission and needs assessments for the upcoming parliamentary elections.
Moreover, representatives of the CEC of Uzbekistan explain the provisions of the Electoral Code, innovations introduced into the electoral process to the participants of the training workshops.
This project will continue throughout the Republic from October 7 to 12.
The first training seminars took place at the Tashkent city and Bukhara region.